ECOOP 2020
Sun 15 - Tue 17 November 2020 Online Conference
co-located with SPLASH 2020
VenueOnline
Room nameSPLASH-III
Room InformationNo extra information available
Program

You're viewing the program in a time zone which is different from your device's time zone - change time zone

Sun 15 Nov

Displayed time zone: Central Time (US & Canada) change

09:00 - 09:40
GPCE/SLE OpeningGPCE / SLE at SPLASH-III +12h
Chair(s): Martin Erwig Oregon State University, Jeff Gray University of Alabama, Ralf Laemmel Facebook London, Laurence Tratt King's College London, Juan de Lara Autonomous University of Madrid
09:00
40m
Other
GPCE/SLE Opening
GPCE

Link to publication
09:40 - 10:20
SLE / GPCE at SPLASH-III +12h
Chair(s): Laurence Tratt King's College London, Juan de Lara Autonomous University of Madrid, Jeff Gray University of Alabama
09:40
20m
Talk
Modeling Black-Box Components with Probabilistic SynthesisBest Paper Award
GPCE
Bruce Collie University of Edinburgh, Jackson Woodruff University of Edinburgh, Michael F. P. O'Boyle University of Edinburgh
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
10:00
20m
Talk
Gradually Typing Strategies
SLE
Jeff Smits Delft University of Technology, Netherlands, Eelco Visser Delft University of Technology
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
11:00 - 12:20
SLE / GPCE at SPLASH-III +12h
Chair(s): Benoit Combemale University of Rennes, France / Inria, France / CNRS, France / IRISA, France, Eric Van Wyk University of Minnesota, USA
11:00
20m
Talk
Automated Variability Injection for Graphical Modelling Languages
GPCE
Antonio Garmendia JKU Linz, Manuel Wimmer JKU Linz, Esther Guerra Autonomous University of Madrid, Elena Gómez-Martínez Autonomous University of Madrid, Juan de Lara Autonomous University of Madrid
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
11:20
20m
Talk
Modular and Distributed IDE
SLE
Fabien Coulon Obeo, France / University of Rennes, France / Inria, France / CNRS, France / IRISA, France, Alex Auvolat University of Rennes, France / Inria, France / CNRS, France / IRISA, France, Benoit Combemale University of Rennes, France / Inria, France / CNRS, France / IRISA, France, Yérom-David Bromberg University of Rennes, France / Inria, France / CNRS, France / IRISA, France, François Taïani University of Rennes, France / Inria, France / CNRS, France / IRISA, France, Olivier Barais University of Rennes, France / Inria, France / CNRS, France / IRISA, France, Noël Plouzeau University of Rennes, France / Inria, France / CNRS, France / IRISA, France
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
11:40
20m
Talk
Correctness-by-Construction for Feature-Oriented Software Product Lines
GPCE
Tabea Bordis TU Braunschweig, Tobias Runge TU Braunschweig, Ina Schaefer TU Braunschweig
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
12:00
20m
Talk
A Family of Languages for Trustworthy Agent-Based Simulation
SLE
Steffen Zschaler King's College London, Fiona Polack Keele University
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
15:00 - 16:20
SLE / GPCE at SPLASH-III +12h
Chair(s): Jonathan Aldrich Carnegie Mellon University
15:00
20m
Talk
Manipulating GUI Structures Declaratively
GPCE
Knut Anders Stokke University of Bergen, Mikhail Barash University of Bergen, Jaakko Järvi University of Turku
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
15:20
20m
Talk
Block-Based Syntax from Context-Free Grammars
SLE
Mauricio Verano Merino Technische Universiteit Eindhoven, Tijs van der Storm CWI & University of Groningen, Netherlands
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
15:40
20m
Talk
PReGO: A Generative Methodology for Satisfying Real-Time Requirements on COTS-Based Systems: Definition and Experience Report
GPCE
Benjamin Rouxel University of Amsterdam, Ulrik Pagh Schultz University of Southern Denmark, Benny Akesson University of Amsterdam / TNO, Jesper Holst Sky-Watch, Ole Jørgensen Sky-Watch, Clemens Grelck University of Amsterdam
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
16:00
20m
Talk
Extrinsically Typed Operational Semantics for Functional Languages
SLE
Matteo Cimini University of Massachusetts at Lowell, USA, Dale Miller Inria, France / École Polytechnique, France, Jeremy G. Siek Indiana University, USA
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
21:00 - 21:40
GPCE/SLE OpeningGPCE / SLE at SPLASH-III
Chair(s): Martin Erwig Oregon State University, Jeff Gray University of Alabama, Ralf Laemmel Facebook London, Laurence Tratt King's College London, Juan de Lara Autonomous University of Madrid
21:00
40m
Other
GPCE/SLE Opening
GPCE

Link to publication
21:40 - 22:20
SLE / GPCE at SPLASH-III
Chair(s): Jeff Gray University of Alabama, Laurence Tratt King's College London, Juan de Lara Autonomous University of Madrid
21:40
20m
Talk
Modeling Black-Box Components with Probabilistic SynthesisBest Paper Award
GPCE
Bruce Collie University of Edinburgh, Jackson Woodruff University of Edinburgh, Michael F. P. O'Boyle University of Edinburgh
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
22:00
20m
Talk
Gradually Typing Strategies
SLE
Jeff Smits Delft University of Technology, Netherlands, Eelco Visser Delft University of Technology
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
23:00 - 00:20
SLE / GPCE at SPLASH-III
Chair(s): Sheng Chen University of Louisiana at Lafayette
23:00
20m
Talk
Automated Variability Injection for Graphical Modelling Languages
GPCE
Antonio Garmendia JKU Linz, Manuel Wimmer JKU Linz, Esther Guerra Autonomous University of Madrid, Elena Gómez-Martínez Autonomous University of Madrid, Juan de Lara Autonomous University of Madrid
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
23:20
20m
Talk
Modular and Distributed IDE
SLE
Fabien Coulon Obeo, France / University of Rennes, France / Inria, France / CNRS, France / IRISA, France, Alex Auvolat University of Rennes, France / Inria, France / CNRS, France / IRISA, France, Benoit Combemale University of Rennes, France / Inria, France / CNRS, France / IRISA, France, Yérom-David Bromberg University of Rennes, France / Inria, France / CNRS, France / IRISA, France, François Taïani University of Rennes, France / Inria, France / CNRS, France / IRISA, France, Olivier Barais University of Rennes, France / Inria, France / CNRS, France / IRISA, France, Noël Plouzeau University of Rennes, France / Inria, France / CNRS, France / IRISA, France
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
23:40
20m
Talk
Correctness-by-Construction for Feature-Oriented Software Product Lines
GPCE
Tabea Bordis TU Braunschweig, Tobias Runge TU Braunschweig, Ina Schaefer TU Braunschweig
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
00:00
20m
Talk
A Family of Languages for Trustworthy Agent-Based Simulation
SLE
Steffen Zschaler King's College London, Fiona Polack Keele University
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached

Mon 16 Nov

Displayed time zone: Central Time (US & Canada) change

03:00 - 04:20
SLE / GPCE at SPLASH-III
Chair(s): Erwan Bousse University of Nantes
03:00
20m
Talk
Manipulating GUI Structures Declaratively
GPCE
Knut Anders Stokke University of Bergen, Mikhail Barash University of Bergen, Jaakko Järvi University of Turku
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
03:20
20m
Talk
Block-Based Syntax from Context-Free Grammars
SLE
Mauricio Verano Merino Technische Universiteit Eindhoven, Tijs van der Storm CWI & University of Groningen, Netherlands
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
03:40
20m
Talk
PReGO: A Generative Methodology for Satisfying Real-Time Requirements on COTS-Based Systems: Definition and Experience Report
GPCE
Benjamin Rouxel University of Amsterdam, Ulrik Pagh Schultz University of Southern Denmark, Benny Akesson University of Amsterdam / TNO, Jesper Holst Sky-Watch, Ole Jørgensen Sky-Watch, Clemens Grelck University of Amsterdam
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
04:00
20m
Talk
Extrinsically Typed Operational Semantics for Functional Languages
SLE
Matteo Cimini University of Massachusetts at Lowell, USA, Dale Miller Inria, France / École Polytechnique, France, Jeremy G. Siek Indiana University, USA
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
07:00 - 08:20
GPCE / SLE at SPLASH-III +12h
Chair(s): Juan de Lara Autonomous University of Madrid
07:00
20m
Talk
A Domain-Specific Language for Filtering in Application-Level Gateways
GPCE
Hampus Balldin Advenica, Christoph Reichenbach Lund University
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
07:20
20m
Talk
Towards the Optical Character Recognition of DSLs
SLE
Jorge Perianez Pascual University of Extremadura, Spain, Roberto Rodriguez-Echeverria University of Extremadura, Spain, Loli Burgueño Open University of Catalonia, Spain, Jordi Cabot Open University of Catalonia, Spain
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
07:40
20m
Talk
eFLINT: A Domain-Specific Language for Executable Norm Specifications
GPCE
L. Thomas van Binsbergen CWI, Lu-Chi Liu University of Amsterdam, Robert van Doesburg Leibniz Institute / University of Amsterdam / TNO, Tom van Engers Leibniz Institute / University of Amsterdam / TNO
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
08:00
20m
Talk
Annotating Executable DSLs with Energy Estimation Formulas
SLE
Thibault Béziers la Fosse IMT Atlantique, ICAM, Massimo Tisi , Jean-Marie Mottu Université de Nantes, LS2N, IMT Atlantique, Gerson Sunyé Université de Nantes, LS2N
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
11:00 - 12:20
SLE at SPLASH-III +12h
Chair(s): Laurence Tratt King's College London
11:00
20m
Talk
A Precedence-Driven Approach for Concurrent Model Synchronization Scenarios using Triple Graph Grammars
SLE
Lars Fritsche TU Darmstadt, Germany, Jens Kosiol University of Marburg, Germany, Adrian Möller TU Darmstadt, Germany, Andy Schürr TU Darmstadt, Germany, Gabriele Taentzer University of Marburg, Germany
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
11:20
20m
Talk
Example-Driven Software Language Engineering
SLE
Mikhail Barash University of Bergen
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
11:40
20m
Talk
Behavior Trees in Action: A Study of Robotics Applications
SLE
Razan Ghzouli Chalmers University of Technology & University of Gothenburg, Thorsten Berger Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden / University of Gothenburg, Sweden, Einar Broch Johnsen University of Oslo, Swaib Dragule Chalmers | University of Gothenburg, Andrzej Wąsowski IT University of Copenhagen, Denmark
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
12:00
20m
Talk
A Search-Based and Fault-Tolerant Approach to Concurrent Model Synchronisation
SLE
Nils Weidmann , Lars Fritsche TU Darmstadt, Germany, Anthony Anjorin Paderborn University, Germany
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
13:00 - 14:20
SLE at SPLASH-III +12h
Chair(s): Vadim Zaytsev University of Twente, Netherlands
13:00
20m
Talk
Test Case Generation from Context-Free Grammars using Generalized Traversal of LR-Automata
SLE
Christoff Rossouw Stellenbosch University, South Africa, Bernd Fischer Stellenbosch University, South Africa
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
13:20
20m
Talk
Grammar-Based Testing for Little Languages: An Experience Report with Student Compilers
SLE
Phillip van Heerden Stellenbosch University, Moeketsi Raselimo Stellenbosch University, South Africa, Konstantinos (Kostis) Sagonas Uppsala University, Sweden, Bernd Fischer Stellenbosch University, South Africa
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
13:40
20m
Talk
An Interactive Feedback System for Grammar Development (Tool Paper)
SLE
Chelsea Barraball Stellenbosch University, South Africa, Moeketsi Raselimo Stellenbosch University, South Africa, Bernd Fischer Stellenbosch University, South Africa
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
14:00
20m
Talk
Featherweight Swift: A Core Calculus for Swift’s Type System
SLE
Dimitri Racordon University of Geneva, Switzerland, Didier Buchs University of Geneva, Switzerland
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
15:00 - 15:40
SLE at SPLASH-III +12h
Chair(s): Paddy Krishnan Oracle Labs, Australia
15:00
20m
Talk
A Semantic Framework for PEGs
SLE
Sergio Queiroz de Medeiros Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Carlos Olarte Federal University of Rio Grande do Norte, Brazil
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
15:20
20m
Talk
Untangling Mechanized Proofs
SLE
DOI Pre-print Media Attached
17:00 - 17:20
M-6BResearch Papers at SPLASH-III +12h
Chair(s): Raffi Khatchadourian City University of New York, Patrick Rein Hasso Plattner Institute
17:00
20m
Talk
Space-Efficient Gradual Typing in Coercion-Passing Style
Research Papers
Yuya Tsuda Kyoto University, Atsushi Igarashi Kyoto University, Japan, Tomoya Tabuchi Kyoto University
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
19:00 - 20:20
SLE / GPCE at SPLASH-III
Chair(s): David J. Pearce Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand
19:00
20m
Talk
A Domain-Specific Language for Filtering in Application-Level Gateways
GPCE
Hampus Balldin Advenica, Christoph Reichenbach Lund University
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
19:20
20m
Talk
Towards the Optical Character Recognition of DSLs
SLE
Jorge Perianez Pascual University of Extremadura, Spain, Roberto Rodriguez-Echeverria University of Extremadura, Spain, Loli Burgueño Open University of Catalonia, Spain, Jordi Cabot Open University of Catalonia, Spain
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
19:40
20m
Talk
eFLINT: A Domain-Specific Language for Executable Norm Specifications
GPCE
L. Thomas van Binsbergen CWI, Lu-Chi Liu University of Amsterdam, Robert van Doesburg Leibniz Institute / University of Amsterdam / TNO, Tom van Engers Leibniz Institute / University of Amsterdam / TNO
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
20:00
20m
Talk
Annotating Executable DSLs with Energy Estimation Formulas
SLE
Thibault Béziers la Fosse IMT Atlantique, ICAM, Massimo Tisi , Jean-Marie Mottu Université de Nantes, LS2N, IMT Atlantique, Gerson Sunyé Université de Nantes, LS2N
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
23:00 - 00:20
SLE at SPLASH-III
Chair(s): Paddy Krishnan Oracle Labs, Australia
23:00
20m
Talk
A Precedence-Driven Approach for Concurrent Model Synchronization Scenarios using Triple Graph Grammars
SLE
Lars Fritsche TU Darmstadt, Germany, Jens Kosiol University of Marburg, Germany, Adrian Möller TU Darmstadt, Germany, Andy Schürr TU Darmstadt, Germany, Gabriele Taentzer University of Marburg, Germany
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
23:20
20m
Talk
Example-Driven Software Language Engineering
SLE
Mikhail Barash University of Bergen
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
23:40
20m
Talk
Behavior Trees in Action: A Study of Robotics Applications
SLE
Razan Ghzouli Chalmers University of Technology & University of Gothenburg, Thorsten Berger Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden / University of Gothenburg, Sweden, Einar Broch Johnsen University of Oslo, Swaib Dragule Chalmers | University of Gothenburg, Andrzej Wąsowski IT University of Copenhagen, Denmark
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
00:00
20m
Talk
A Search-Based and Fault-Tolerant Approach to Concurrent Model Synchronisation
SLE
Nils Weidmann , Lars Fritsche TU Darmstadt, Germany, Anthony Anjorin Paderborn University, Germany
Link to publication DOI Media Attached

Tue 17 Nov

Displayed time zone: Central Time (US & Canada) change

01:00 - 02:20
SLE at SPLASH-III
Chair(s): Vadim Zaytsev University of Twente, Netherlands
01:00
20m
Talk
Test Case Generation from Context-Free Grammars using Generalized Traversal of LR-Automata
SLE
Christoff Rossouw Stellenbosch University, South Africa, Bernd Fischer Stellenbosch University, South Africa
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
01:20
20m
Talk
Grammar-Based Testing for Little Languages: An Experience Report with Student Compilers
SLE
Phillip van Heerden Stellenbosch University, Moeketsi Raselimo Stellenbosch University, South Africa, Konstantinos (Kostis) Sagonas Uppsala University, Sweden, Bernd Fischer Stellenbosch University, South Africa
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
01:40
20m
Talk
An Interactive Feedback System for Grammar Development (Tool Paper)
SLE
Chelsea Barraball Stellenbosch University, South Africa, Moeketsi Raselimo Stellenbosch University, South Africa, Bernd Fischer Stellenbosch University, South Africa
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
02:00
20m
Talk
Featherweight Swift: A Core Calculus for Swift’s Type System
SLE
Dimitri Racordon University of Geneva, Switzerland, Didier Buchs University of Geneva, Switzerland
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
03:00 - 03:40
SLE at SPLASH-III
Chair(s): Ralf Laemmel Facebook London
03:00
20m
Talk
A Semantic Framework for PEGs
SLE
Sergio Queiroz de Medeiros Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Carlos Olarte Federal University of Rio Grande do Norte, Brazil
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
03:20
20m
Talk
Untangling Mechanized Proofs
SLE
DOI Pre-print Media Attached
05:00 - 05:20
M-6BResearch Papers at SPLASH-III
Chair(s): Patrick Rein Hasso Plattner Institute, Manuel Serrano Inria, France
05:00
20m
Talk
Space-Efficient Gradual Typing in Coercion-Passing Style
Research Papers
Yuya Tsuda Kyoto University, Atsushi Igarashi Kyoto University, Japan, Tomoya Tabuchi Kyoto University
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
09:00 - 10:20
T-2-OnwardSPLASH Onward! Papers / SPLASH Onward! Essays at SPLASH-III +12h
Chair(s): Avraham Shinnar IBM Research
09:00
20m
Talk
Example-Based Live Programming for Everyone: Building Language-agnostic Tools for Live Programming with LSP and GraalVM
SPLASH Onward! Papers
Fabio Niephaus Hasso Plattner Institute, University of Potsdam, Patrick Rein Hasso Plattner Institute, Jakob Edding Hasso Plattner Institute, University of Potsdam, Jonas Hering Hasso Plattner Institute, University of Potsdam, Bastian König Hasso Plattner Institute, University of Potsdam, Kolya Opahle Hasso Plattner Institute, University of Potsdam, Nico Scordialo Hasso Plattner Institute, University of Potsdam, Robert Hirschfeld Hasso Plattner Institute (HPI), University of Potsdam, Germany
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
09:20
20m
Talk
End-User Software Customization by Direct Manipulation of Tabular Data
SPLASH Onward! Papers
Link to publication Pre-print
09:40
20m
Talk
Discussion of Aviation Software Oversight Improvement
SPLASH Onward! Essays
Marc Ronell U.S. Federal Aviation Administration
Link to publication DOI
10:00
20m
Talk
A Case Study in Language-Based Security: Building an I/O Library for Wyvern
SPLASH Onward! Papers
Jennifer Fish Carnegie Mellon University, Darya Melicher Google, Jonathan Aldrich Carnegie Mellon University
Link to publication
11:00 - 12:20
T-3-OnwardSPLASH Onward! Essays / SPLASH Onward! Papers at SPLASH-III +12h
Chair(s): William Cook University of Texas at Austin, Stephen Kell University of Kent
11:00
20m
Talk
How (Not) to Write Java Pointer Analyses after 2020
SPLASH Onward! Essays
Manas Thakur IIT Mandi
Link to publication DOI Pre-print
11:20
20m
Talk
The Wonderful Wizard of LoC: Paying Attention to the Man behind the Curtain of Lines-of-Code Metrics
SPLASH Onward! Essays
Kalev Alpernas Tel Aviv University, Yotam M. Y. Feldman Tel Aviv University, Hila Peleg University of California at San Diego
Link to publication DOI
11:40
20m
Talk
Putting the Semantics into Semantic Versioning
SPLASH Onward! Essays
Patrick Lam University of Waterloo, Jens Dietrich Victoria University of Wellington, David J. Pearce Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand
Link to publication DOI Pre-print
12:00
20m
Talk
Demystifying Dependence
SPLASH Onward! Papers
Link to publication
13:00 - 14:00
T-4-OnwardSPLASH Onward! Papers / SPLASH Onward! Essays at SPLASH-III +12h
Chair(s): Marc Ronell U.S. Federal Aviation Administration
13:00
20m
Talk
Notes on Notebooks: Is Jupyter the Bringer of Jollity?
SPLASH Onward! Essays
Jeremy Singer Glasgow University
Link to publication DOI Pre-print
13:20
20m
Talk
Intrepydd: Performance, Productivity and Portability for Data Science Application Kernels
SPLASH Onward! Papers
Tong Zhou Georgia Institute of Technology, Jun Shirako Georgia Institute of Technology, Anirudh Jain Georgia Institute of Technology, Sriseshan Srikanth Georgia Institute of Technology, Thomas Conte Georgia Institute of Technology, Richard Vuduc Georgia Tech, Vivek Sarkar Georgia Institute of Technology
Link to publication
13:40
20m
Talk
A principled approach to REPL interpreters
SPLASH Onward! Papers
L. Thomas van Binsbergen CWI, Mauricio Verano Merino Technische Universiteit Eindhoven, Pierre Jeanjean Inria, Univ Rennes, CNRS, IRISA, Tijs van der Storm CWI & University of Groningen, Netherlands, Benoit Combemale University of Rennes, France / Inria, France / CNRS, France / IRISA, France, Olivier Barais University of Rennes, France / Inria, France / CNRS, France / IRISA, France
Link to publication DOI Pre-print
15:00 - 16:00
T-5-OnwardSPLASH Onward! Essays / SPLASH Onward! Papers at SPLASH-III +12h
Chair(s): Stephen Kell University of Kent
15:00
20m
Talk
Natural Language Theory Meets Programming Language Theory: An Interdisciplinary Framework for Programming Language Evaluation
SPLASH Onward! Essays
Stefan K. Muller Carnegie Mellon University, Hannah Ringler Carnegie Mellon University, USA
15:20
20m
Talk
Software Design as Story Telling: Reflecting on the Work of Italo Calvino
SPLASH Onward! Essays
Paolo Ciancarini University of Bologna / Innopolis University, Sergey Masyagin Innopolis University, Russia, Giancarlo Succi Innopolis University
Link to publication DOI
15:40
20m
Talk
Analogy-Making as a Core Primitive in the Software Engineering Toolbox
SPLASH Onward! Papers
Matthew Sotoudeh University of California, Davis, Aditya V. Thakur University of California, Davis
Link to publication Pre-print Media Attached
17:00 - 18:20
T-6BSPLASH OOPSLA at SPLASH-III +12h
Chair(s): Todd Millstein University of California at Los Angeles, Manu Sridharan University of California at Riverside
17:00
20m
Talk
DynamiTe: Dynamic Termination and Non-termination Proofs
SPLASH OOPSLA
Ton Chanh Le Stevens Institute of Technology, Timos Antonopoulos Yale University, Parisa Fathololumi Stevens Institute of Technology, Eric Koskinen Stevens Institute of Technology, ThanhVu Nguyen University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
17:20
20m
Talk
Programming and Reasoning with Partial Observability
SPLASH OOPSLA
Eric Atkinson Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Michael Carbin Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
17:40
20m
Talk
World Age in Julia: Optimizing Method Dispatch in the Presence of Eval
SPLASH OOPSLA
Julia Belyakova Northeastern University, Benjamin Chung Northeastern University, Jack Gelinas Northeastern University, Jameson Nash Julia Computing, Ross Tate Cornell University, Jan Vitek Northeastern University / Czech Technical University
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
18:00
20m
Talk
Featherweight Go
SPLASH OOPSLA
Robert Griesemer Google, Raymond Hu University of Hertfordshire, Wen Kokke University of Edinburgh, Julien Lange Royal Holloway University of London, Ian Lance Taylor Google, Bernardo Toninho Nova University of Lisbon / NOVA-LINCS, Philip Wadler University of Edinburgh, Nobuko Yoshida Imperial College London
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
21:00 - 22:20
21:00
20m
Talk
Example-Based Live Programming for Everyone: Building Language-agnostic Tools for Live Programming with LSP and GraalVM
SPLASH Onward! Papers
Fabio Niephaus Hasso Plattner Institute, University of Potsdam, Patrick Rein Hasso Plattner Institute, Jakob Edding Hasso Plattner Institute, University of Potsdam, Jonas Hering Hasso Plattner Institute, University of Potsdam, Bastian König Hasso Plattner Institute, University of Potsdam, Kolya Opahle Hasso Plattner Institute, University of Potsdam, Nico Scordialo Hasso Plattner Institute, University of Potsdam, Robert Hirschfeld Hasso Plattner Institute (HPI), University of Potsdam, Germany
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
21:20
20m
Talk
End-User Software Customization by Direct Manipulation of Tabular Data
SPLASH Onward! Papers
Link to publication Pre-print
21:40
20m
Talk
Discussion of Aviation Software Oversight Improvement
SPLASH Onward! Essays
Marc Ronell U.S. Federal Aviation Administration
Link to publication DOI
22:00
20m
Talk
A Case Study in Language-Based Security: Building an I/O Library for Wyvern
SPLASH Onward! Papers
Jennifer Fish Carnegie Mellon University, Darya Melicher Google, Jonathan Aldrich Carnegie Mellon University
Link to publication
23:00 - 00:20
T-3-OnwardSPLASH Onward! Papers / SPLASH Onward! Essays at SPLASH-III
Chair(s): Crista Lopes University of California, Irvine
23:00
20m
Talk
How (Not) to Write Java Pointer Analyses after 2020
SPLASH Onward! Essays
Manas Thakur IIT Mandi
Link to publication DOI Pre-print
23:20
20m
Talk
The Wonderful Wizard of LoC: Paying Attention to the Man behind the Curtain of Lines-of-Code Metrics
SPLASH Onward! Essays
Kalev Alpernas Tel Aviv University, Yotam M. Y. Feldman Tel Aviv University, Hila Peleg University of California at San Diego
Link to publication DOI
23:40
20m
Talk
Putting the Semantics into Semantic Versioning
SPLASH Onward! Essays
Patrick Lam University of Waterloo, Jens Dietrich Victoria University of Wellington, David J. Pearce Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand
Link to publication DOI Pre-print
00:00
20m
Talk
Demystifying Dependence
SPLASH Onward! Papers
Link to publication

Wed 18 Nov

Displayed time zone: Central Time (US & Canada) change

01:00 - 02:00
01:00
20m
Talk
Notes on Notebooks: Is Jupyter the Bringer of Jollity?
SPLASH Onward! Essays
Jeremy Singer Glasgow University
Link to publication DOI Pre-print
01:20
20m
Talk
Intrepydd: Performance, Productivity and Portability for Data Science Application Kernels
SPLASH Onward! Papers
Tong Zhou Georgia Institute of Technology, Jun Shirako Georgia Institute of Technology, Anirudh Jain Georgia Institute of Technology, Sriseshan Srikanth Georgia Institute of Technology, Thomas Conte Georgia Institute of Technology, Richard Vuduc Georgia Tech, Vivek Sarkar Georgia Institute of Technology
Link to publication
01:40
20m
Talk
A principled approach to REPL interpreters
SPLASH Onward! Papers
L. Thomas van Binsbergen CWI, Mauricio Verano Merino Technische Universiteit Eindhoven, Pierre Jeanjean Inria, Univ Rennes, CNRS, IRISA, Tijs van der Storm CWI & University of Groningen, Netherlands, Benoit Combemale University of Rennes, France / Inria, France / CNRS, France / IRISA, France, Olivier Barais University of Rennes, France / Inria, France / CNRS, France / IRISA, France
Link to publication DOI Pre-print
03:00 - 04:00
T-5-OnwardSPLASH Onward! Essays / SPLASH Onward! Papers at SPLASH-III
Chair(s): Stephen Kell University of Kent
03:00
20m
Talk
Natural Language Theory Meets Programming Language Theory: An Interdisciplinary Framework for Programming Language Evaluation
SPLASH Onward! Essays
Stefan K. Muller Carnegie Mellon University, Hannah Ringler Carnegie Mellon University, USA
03:20
20m
Talk
Software Design as Story Telling: Reflecting on the Work of Italo Calvino
SPLASH Onward! Essays
Paolo Ciancarini University of Bologna / Innopolis University, Sergey Masyagin Innopolis University, Russia, Giancarlo Succi Innopolis University
Link to publication DOI
03:40
20m
Talk
Analogy-Making as a Core Primitive in the Software Engineering Toolbox
SPLASH Onward! Papers
Matthew Sotoudeh University of California, Davis, Aditya V. Thakur University of California, Davis
Link to publication Pre-print Media Attached
05:00 - 06:20
T-6BSPLASH OOPSLA at SPLASH-III
Chair(s): Sorav Bansal IIT Delhi, Olivier Flückiger Northeastern University
05:00
20m
Talk
DynamiTe: Dynamic Termination and Non-termination Proofs
SPLASH OOPSLA
Ton Chanh Le Stevens Institute of Technology, Timos Antonopoulos Yale University, Parisa Fathololumi Stevens Institute of Technology, Eric Koskinen Stevens Institute of Technology, ThanhVu Nguyen University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
05:20
20m
Talk
Programming and Reasoning with Partial Observability
SPLASH OOPSLA
Eric Atkinson Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Michael Carbin Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
05:40
20m
Talk
World Age in Julia: Optimizing Method Dispatch in the Presence of Eval
SPLASH OOPSLA
Julia Belyakova Northeastern University, Benjamin Chung Northeastern University, Jack Gelinas Northeastern University, Jameson Nash Julia Computing, Ross Tate Cornell University, Jan Vitek Northeastern University / Czech Technical University
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
06:00
20m
Talk
Featherweight Go
SPLASH OOPSLA
Robert Griesemer Google, Raymond Hu University of Hertfordshire, Wen Kokke University of Edinburgh, Julien Lange Royal Holloway University of London, Ian Lance Taylor Google, Bernardo Toninho Nova University of Lisbon / NOVA-LINCS, Philip Wadler University of Edinburgh, Nobuko Yoshida Imperial College London
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
11:00 - 12:20
2SAS / DLS at SPLASH-III +12h
Chair(s): Matthew Flatt University of Utah, USA, David Pichardie Univ Rennes, ENS Rennes, IRISA
11:00
40m
Talk
Static Resource Analysis at ScaleInvited Talk
SAS
I: Ezgi Çiçek Facebook London
File Attached
11:40
40m
Keynote
Croquet: A Unique Collaboration Architecture (Keynote)Keynote
DLS
Vanessa Freudenberg Croquet Corp
Media Attached
13:00 - 14:20
3SAS / DLS at SPLASH-III +12h
Chair(s): Patrick Cousot New York University, Michael Homer Victoria University of Wellington
13:00
20m
Research paper
Exact and Linear-Time Gas-Cost Analysis
SAS
Ankush Das Carnegie Mellon University, Shaz Qadeer Novi, USA
Pre-print
13:20
20m
Talk
Python 3 Types in the Wild: A Tale of Two Type Systems
DLS
Ingkarat Rak-amnouykit Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, Daniel McCrevan Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, Ana Milanova Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, Martin Hirzel IBM Research, Julian Dolby IBM Research, USA
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
13:40
20m
Research paper
On Multi-Language Abstraction: Towards a Static Analysis of Multi-Language Programs
SAS
Samuele Buro Università degli Studi di Verona, Roy Crole University of Leicester, Isabella Mastroeni University of Verona, Italy
File Attached
14:00
20m
Talk
Wasm/k: Delimited Continuations for WebAssembly
DLS
Donald Pinckney Northeastern University, Arjun Guha University of Massachusetts at Amherst, Yuriy Brun University of Massachusetts Amherst
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
15:00 - 16:20
4DLS / SAS at SPLASH-III +12h
Chair(s): Antoine Miné Sorbonne Université, Jeremy G. Siek Indiana University, USA
15:00
20m
Research paper
Memory-Efficient Fixpoint ComputationArtifact
SAS
Sung Kook Kim University of California, Davis, Arnaud J. Venet Facebook, Aditya V. Thakur University of California, Davis
Pre-print Media Attached
15:20
20m
Talk
Dynamic Pattern Matching with Python
DLS
Tobias Kohn University of Cambridge, UK, Guido van Rossum Python Software Foundation, Gary Brandt Bucher, II Research Affiliates, LLC, Talin , Ivan Levkivskyi Dropbox Ireland
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
15:40
20m
Research paper
Simple and Efficient Computation of Minimal Weak Control ClosureArtifact
SAS
Abu Naser Masud Malardalen University
Media Attached File Attached
16:00
20m
Talk
Sound, Heuristic Type Annotation Inference for Ruby
DLS
Milod Kazerounian University of Maryland, College Park, Brianna M. Ren University of Maryland, Jeffrey S. Foster Tufts University
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
17:00 - 18:20
5DLS / SAS at SPLASH-III +12h
Chair(s): Patrick Cousot New York University, Sukyoung Ryu
17:00
20m
Research paper
Abstract Neural Networks
SAS
Matthew Sotoudeh University of California, Davis, Aditya V. Thakur University of California, Davis
Pre-print Media Attached
17:20
20m
Talk
Amalgamating Different JIT Compilations in a Meta-tracing JIT Compiler Framework
DLS
Yusuke Izawa Tokyo Institute of Technology, Hidehiko Masuhara Tokyo Institute of Technology
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
17:40
20m
Research paper
Probabilistic Lipschitz Analysis of Neural NetworksArtifact
SAS
Ravi Mangal Georgia Institute of Technology, Kartik Sarangmath Georgia Institute of Technology, Aditya Nori , Alessandro Orso Georgia Tech
Pre-print Media Attached
18:00
20m
Talk
Pricing Python Parallelism: A Dynamic Language Cost Model for Heterogeneous Platforms
DLS
Dejice Jacob University of Glasgow, UK, Phil Trinder University of Glasgow, Jeremy Singer Glasgow University
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
19:00 - 20:00
1SAS at SPLASH-III
Chair(s): Bor-Yuh Evan Chang University of Colorado Boulder & Amazon
19:00
40m
Talk
Cost Analysis of Smart Contracts via Parametric Resource AnalysisInvited Talk
SAS
I: Manuel Hermenegildo IMDEA Software Institute and T.U. of Madrid
Media Attached File Attached
19:40
20m
Research paper
A Library Modeling Language for the Static Analysis of C ProgramsArtifact
SAS
Abdelraouf Ouadjaout Sorbonne Université, Antoine Miné Sorbonne Université
Media Attached File Attached
23:00 - 00:20
2DLS / SAS at SPLASH-III
Chair(s): Matthew Flatt University of Utah, USA, Mihaela Sighireanu LSV, ENS Paris-Saclay
23:00
40m
Talk
Static Resource Analysis at ScaleInvited Talk
SAS
I: Ezgi Çiçek Facebook London
File Attached
23:40
40m
Keynote
Croquet: A Unique Collaboration Architecture (Keynote)Keynote
DLS
Vanessa Freudenberg Croquet Corp
Media Attached

Thu 19 Nov

Displayed time zone: Central Time (US & Canada) change

01:00 - 02:20
3DLS / SAS at SPLASH-III
Chair(s): Michael Homer Victoria University of Wellington, Francesco Ranzato University of Padova
01:00
20m
Research paper
Exact and Linear-Time Gas-Cost Analysis
SAS
Ankush Das Carnegie Mellon University, Shaz Qadeer Novi, USA
Pre-print
01:20
20m
Talk
Python 3 Types in the Wild: A Tale of Two Type Systems
DLS
Ingkarat Rak-amnouykit Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, Daniel McCrevan Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, Ana Milanova Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, Martin Hirzel IBM Research, Julian Dolby IBM Research, USA
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
01:40
20m
Research paper
On Multi-Language Abstraction: Towards a Static Analysis of Multi-Language Programs
SAS
Samuele Buro Università degli Studi di Verona, Roy Crole University of Leicester, Isabella Mastroeni University of Verona, Italy
File Attached
02:00
20m
Talk
Wasm/k: Delimited Continuations for WebAssembly
DLS
Donald Pinckney Northeastern University, Arjun Guha University of Massachusetts at Amherst, Yuriy Brun University of Massachusetts Amherst
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
03:00 - 04:20
4SAS / DLS at SPLASH-III
Chair(s): Shigeru Chiba The University of Tokyo, Caterina Urban École normale supérieure
03:00
20m
Research paper
Memory-Efficient Fixpoint ComputationArtifact
SAS
Sung Kook Kim University of California, Davis, Arnaud J. Venet Facebook, Aditya V. Thakur University of California, Davis
Pre-print Media Attached
03:20
20m
Talk
Dynamic Pattern Matching with Python
DLS
Tobias Kohn University of Cambridge, UK, Guido van Rossum Python Software Foundation, Gary Brandt Bucher, II Research Affiliates, LLC, Talin , Ivan Levkivskyi Dropbox Ireland
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
03:40
20m
Research paper
Simple and Efficient Computation of Minimal Weak Control ClosureArtifact
SAS
Abu Naser Masud Malardalen University
Media Attached File Attached
04:00
20m
Talk
Sound, Heuristic Type Annotation Inference for Ruby
DLS
Milod Kazerounian University of Maryland, College Park, Brianna M. Ren University of Maryland, Jeffrey S. Foster Tufts University
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
05:00 - 06:20
5SAS / DLS at SPLASH-III
Chair(s): Xavier Rival INRIA/CNRS/ENS Paris, Sukyoung Ryu
05:00
20m
Research paper
Abstract Neural Networks
SAS
Matthew Sotoudeh University of California, Davis, Aditya V. Thakur University of California, Davis
Pre-print Media Attached
05:20
20m
Talk
Amalgamating Different JIT Compilations in a Meta-tracing JIT Compiler Framework
DLS
Yusuke Izawa Tokyo Institute of Technology, Hidehiko Masuhara Tokyo Institute of Technology
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
05:40
20m
Research paper
Probabilistic Lipschitz Analysis of Neural NetworksArtifact
SAS
Ravi Mangal Georgia Institute of Technology, Kartik Sarangmath Georgia Institute of Technology, Aditya Nori , Alessandro Orso Georgia Tech
Pre-print Media Attached
06:00
20m
Talk
Pricing Python Parallelism: A Dynamic Language Cost Model for Heterogeneous Platforms
DLS
Dejice Jacob University of Glasgow, UK, Phil Trinder University of Glasgow, Jeremy Singer Glasgow University
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
09:00 - 10:00
6SAS at SPLASH-III +12h
Chair(s): Mihaela Sighireanu LSV, ENS Paris-Saclay
09:00
40m
Talk
Polynomial Invariants for Affine ProgramsInvited Talk
SAS
I: James Worrell University of Oxford
File Attached
09:40
20m
Research paper
Termination of Polynomial Loops
SAS
Florian Frohn Max Planck Institute for Informatics, Marcel Hark RWTH Aachen University, Germany, Jürgen Giesl RWTH Aachen University
Pre-print Media Attached File Attached
11:00 - 12:20
7SAS / DLS at SPLASH-III +12h
Chair(s): Tim Felgentreff Oracle Labs, Potsdam, Kedar Namjoshi Nokia Bell Labs
11:00
20m
Research paper
Interprocedural Shape Analysis Using Separation Logic-based Transformer Summaries
SAS
Hugo Illous CEA & INRIA / ENS Paris, Matthieu Lemerre CEA LIST, France, Xavier Rival INRIA/CNRS/ENS Paris
File Attached
11:20
20m
Talk
DelayRepay: Delayed Execution for Kernel Fusion in Python
DLS
John Magnus Morton University of Edinburgh, Kuba Kaszyk University of Edinburgh, Lu Li Linköping University, Jiawen Sun University of Edinburgh, Christophe Dubach McGill University, Michel Steuwer The University of Edinburgh, Murray Cole University of Edinburgh, UK, Michael F. P. O'Boyle University of Edinburgh
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
11:40
20m
Research paper
Stratified Guarded First-order Transition Systems
SAS
Christian Müller Technische Universität München, Saarland University, Helmut Seidl Technische Universität München
File Attached
12:00
20m
Talk
Sampling Optimized Code for Type Feedback
DLS
Olivier Flückiger Northeastern University, Andreas Wälchli University of Bern, Sebastián Krynski Czech Technical University, National University of Quilmes, Jan Vitek Northeastern University / Czech Technical University
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
13:00 - 14:20
8SAS / DLS at SPLASH-III +12h
Chair(s): Tim Felgentreff Oracle Labs, Potsdam, Samir Genaim Universidad Complutense de Madrid
13:00
20m
Research paper
Formal framework for reasoning about the precision of dynamic analysis
SAS
Mila Dalla Preda University of Verona, Italy, Roberto Giacobazzi University of Verona and IMDEA Software Institute, Niccolò Marastoni University of Verona
File Attached
13:20
20m
Research paper
Farkas-Based Tree Interpolation
SAS
Sepideh Asadi PhD Student, Martin Blicha , Antti Hyvärinen , Grigory Fedyukovich Florida State University, Natasha Sharygina USI Lugano, Switzerland
Pre-print
13:40
40m
Talk
Framework-Aware Debugging with Stack Tailoring
DLS
Matteo Marra Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Guillermo Polito Univ. Lille, CNRS, Centrale Lille, Inria, UMR 9189 - CRIStAL - Centre de Recherche en Informatique Signal et Automatique de Lille, Elisa Gonzalez Boix Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
15:00 - 16:20
9SAS at SPLASH-III +12h
Chair(s): Kwangkeun Yi Seoul National University, South Korea
15:00
20m
Research paper
Counterexample- and Simulation-Guided Floating-Point Loop Invariant SynthesisArtifact
SAS
Anastasiia Izycheva Technical University of Munich, Eva Darulova MPI-SWS, Helmut Seidl Technische Universität München
Pre-print Media Attached
15:40
20m
Research paper
Predicate Abstraction and CEGAR for nuHFL(Z) Validity Checking
SAS
Naoki Iwayama University of Tokyo, Japan, Naoki Kobayashi University of Tokyo, Japan, Ryota Suzuki , Takeshi Tsukada Chiba University, Japan
File Attached
17:00 - 18:20
10SAS at SPLASH-III +12h
Chair(s): David Pichardie Univ Rennes, ENS Rennes, IRISA
17:00
40m
Talk
Static analysis for privacy-preserving artificial intelligenceInvited Talk
SAS
21:00 - 22:00
6SAS at SPLASH-III
Chair(s): Mihaela Sighireanu LSV, ENS Paris-Saclay
21:00
40m
Talk
Polynomial Invariants for Affine ProgramsInvited Talk
SAS
I: James Worrell University of Oxford
File Attached
21:40
20m
Research paper
Termination of Polynomial Loops
SAS
Florian Frohn Max Planck Institute for Informatics, Marcel Hark RWTH Aachen University, Germany, Jürgen Giesl RWTH Aachen University
Pre-print Media Attached File Attached
23:00 - 00:20
7DLS / SAS at SPLASH-III
Chair(s): Mihaela Sighireanu LSV, ENS Paris-Saclay
23:00
20m
Research paper
Interprocedural Shape Analysis Using Separation Logic-based Transformer Summaries
SAS
Hugo Illous CEA & INRIA / ENS Paris, Matthieu Lemerre CEA LIST, France, Xavier Rival INRIA/CNRS/ENS Paris
File Attached
23:20
20m
Talk
DelayRepay: Delayed Execution for Kernel Fusion in Python
DLS
John Magnus Morton University of Edinburgh, Kuba Kaszyk University of Edinburgh, Lu Li Linköping University, Jiawen Sun University of Edinburgh, Christophe Dubach McGill University, Michel Steuwer The University of Edinburgh, Murray Cole University of Edinburgh, UK, Michael F. P. O'Boyle University of Edinburgh
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
23:40
20m
Research paper
Stratified Guarded First-order Transition Systems
SAS
Christian Müller Technische Universität München, Saarland University, Helmut Seidl Technische Universität München
File Attached
00:00
20m
Talk
Sampling Optimized Code for Type Feedback
DLS
Olivier Flückiger Northeastern University, Andreas Wälchli University of Bern, Sebastián Krynski Czech Technical University, National University of Quilmes, Jan Vitek Northeastern University / Czech Technical University
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached

Fri 20 Nov

Displayed time zone: Central Time (US & Canada) change

01:00 - 02:20
8SAS / DLS at SPLASH-III
Chair(s): Helmut Seidl Technische Universität München
01:00
20m
Research paper
Formal framework for reasoning about the precision of dynamic analysis
SAS
Mila Dalla Preda University of Verona, Italy, Roberto Giacobazzi University of Verona and IMDEA Software Institute, Niccolò Marastoni University of Verona
File Attached
01:20
20m
Research paper
Farkas-Based Tree Interpolation
SAS
Sepideh Asadi PhD Student, Martin Blicha , Antti Hyvärinen , Grigory Fedyukovich Florida State University, Natasha Sharygina USI Lugano, Switzerland
Pre-print
01:40
40m
Talk
Framework-Aware Debugging with Stack Tailoring
DLS
Matteo Marra Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Guillermo Polito Univ. Lille, CNRS, Centrale Lille, Inria, UMR 9189 - CRIStAL - Centre de Recherche en Informatique Signal et Automatique de Lille, Elisa Gonzalez Boix Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
03:00 - 04:20
9SAS at SPLASH-III
Chair(s): Jerome Feret INRIA Paris
03:00
20m
Research paper
Counterexample- and Simulation-Guided Floating-Point Loop Invariant SynthesisArtifact
SAS
Anastasiia Izycheva Technical University of Munich, Eva Darulova MPI-SWS, Helmut Seidl Technische Universität München
Pre-print Media Attached
03:40
20m
Research paper
Predicate Abstraction and CEGAR for nuHFL(Z) Validity Checking
SAS
Naoki Iwayama University of Tokyo, Japan, Naoki Kobayashi University of Tokyo, Japan, Ryota Suzuki , Takeshi Tsukada Chiba University, Japan
File Attached
07:00 - 08:20
F-1BSPLASH OOPSLA at SPLASH-III +12h
Chair(s): Sophia Drossopoulou Imperial College London, Aviral Goel Northeastern University
07:00
20m
Talk
Incremental Predicate Analysis for Regression Verification
SPLASH OOPSLA
Qianshan Yu Tsinghua University, Fei He Tsinghua University, Bow-Yaw Wang Academia Sinica
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
07:20
20m
Talk
Learning Graph-Based Heuristics for Pointer Analysis without Handcrafting Application-Specific Features
SPLASH OOPSLA
Minseok Jeon Korea University, Myungho Lee Korea University, Hakjoo Oh Korea University
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
07:40
20m
Talk
TacTok: Semantics-Aware Proof Synthesis
SPLASH OOPSLA
Emily First University of Massachusetts at Amherst, Yuriy Brun University of Massachusetts Amherst, Arjun Guha University of Massachusetts at Amherst
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
08:00
20m
Talk
Guiding Dynamic Programing via Structural Probability for Accelerating Programming by Example
SPLASH OOPSLA
Ruyi Ji Peking University, Yican Sun Peking University, Yingfei Xiong Peking University, Zhenjiang Hu Peking University
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
09:00 - 10:20
F-2BSPLASH OOPSLA at SPLASH-III +12h
Chair(s): Hridesh Rajan Iowa State University, USA
09:00
20m
Talk
Feedback-Driven Semi-supervised Synthesis of Program Transformations
SPLASH OOPSLA
Xiang Gao National University of Singapore, Shraddha Barke University of California at San Diego, Arjun Radhakrishna Microsoft, Gustavo Soares Microsoft, Sumit Gulwani Microsoft, Alan Leung Microsoft, Nachiappan Nagappan Microsoft Research, Ashish Tiwari Microsoft
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
09:20
20m
Talk
Testing Differential Privacy with Dual Interpreters
SPLASH OOPSLA
Hengchu Zhang University of Pennsylvania, Edo Roth University of Pennsylvania, Andreas Haeberlen University of Pennsylvania, Benjamin C. Pierce University of Pennsylvania, Aaron Roth University of Pennsylvania
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
09:40
20m
Talk
Unifying Execution of Imperative Generators and Declarative Specifications
SPLASH OOPSLA
Pengyu Nie University of Texas at Austin, Marinela Parovic University of Texas at Austin, Zhiqiang Zang University of Texas at Austin, Sarfraz Khurshid University of Texas at Austin, Aleksandar Milicevic Microsoft, Milos Gligoric University of Texas at Austin
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
10:00
20m
Talk
Differentially-Private Software Frequency Profiling under Linear Constraints
SPLASH OOPSLA
Hailong Zhang Fordham University, Yu Hao Ohio State University, Sufian Latif Ohio State University, Raef Bassily Ohio State University, Atanas Rountev Ohio State University
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
11:00 - 12:20
F-3BSPLASH OOPSLA at SPLASH-III +12h
Chair(s): Yaniv David Technion, Francisco Ferreira Imperial College London
11:00
20m
Talk
Just-in-Time Learning for Bottom-Up Enumerative Synthesis
SPLASH OOPSLA
Shraddha Barke University of California at San Diego, Hila Peleg University of California at San Diego, Nadia Polikarpova University of California at San Diego
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
11:20
20m
Talk
Taming Type Annotations in Gradual Typing
SPLASH OOPSLA
John Peter Campora University of Louisiana at Lafayette, Sheng Chen University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
11:40
20m
Talk
Learning Semantic Program Embeddings with Graph Interval Neural NetworkDistinguished Paper
SPLASH OOPSLA
Yu Wang Nanjing University, Ke Wang Visa Research, Fengjuan Gao Nanjing University, Linzhang Wang Nanjing University
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
12:00
20m
Talk
ιDOT: A DOT Calculus with Object Initialization
SPLASH OOPSLA
Ifaz Kabir University of Alberta, Yufeng Li University of Waterloo, Ondřej Lhoták University of Waterloo
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
13:00 - 14:20
F-4BSPLASH OOPSLA at SPLASH-III +12h
Chair(s): Aviral Goel Northeastern University, Ton Chanh Le Stevens Institute of Technology
13:00
20m
Talk
Certified and Efficient Instruction Scheduling: Application to Interlocked VLIW Processors
SPLASH OOPSLA
Cyril Six Kalray / Grenoble Alps University / CNRS / Grenoble INP / VERIMAG, Sylvain Boulmé Grenoble Alps University / CNRS / Grenoble INP / VERIMAG, David Monniaux Grenoble Alps University / CNRS / Grenoble INP / VERIMAG
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
13:20
20m
Talk
Igloo: Soundly Linking Compositional Refinement and Separation Logic for Distributed System Verification
SPLASH OOPSLA
Christoph Sprenger ETH Zurich, Tobias Klenze ETH Zurich, Marco Eilers ETH Zurich, Felix A. Wolf ETH Zurich, Peter Müller ETH Zurich, Martin Clochard ETH Zurich, David Basin ETH Zurich
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
13:40
20m
Talk
Neural Reverse Engineering of Stripped Binaries using Augmented Control Flow Graphs
SPLASH OOPSLA
Yaniv David Technion, Uri Alon Technion, Eran Yahav Technion
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
14:00
20m
Talk
Termination Analysis for Evolving Programs: An Incremental Approach by Reusing Certified Modules
SPLASH OOPSLA
Fei He Tsinghua University, Jitao Han Tsinghua University
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
15:00 - 16:20
F-5BSPLASH OOPSLA at SPLASH-III +12h
Chair(s): Aviral Goel Northeastern University, Mohsen Lesani University of California at Riverside, USA
15:00
20m
Talk
Programming at the Edge of Synchrony
SPLASH OOPSLA
Cezara Drăgoi Inria / ENS / CNRS / PSL University / Informal Systems, Josef Widder Informal Systems, Damien Zufferey MPI-SWS
Link to publication DOI
15:20
20m
Talk
Rethinking Safe Consistency in Distributed Object-Oriented Programming
SPLASH OOPSLA
Mirko Köhler TU Darmstadt, Nafise Eskandani TU Darmstadt, Pascal Weisenburger TU Darmstadt, Alessandro Margara Politecnico di Milano, Guido Salvaneschi University of St. Gallen
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
15:40
20m
Talk
Testing Consensus Implementations using Communication Closure
SPLASH OOPSLA
Cezara Drăgoi Inria / ENS / CNRS / PSL University / Informal Systems, Constantin Enea University of Paris / IRIF / CNRS, Burcu Kulahcioglu Ozkan MPI-SWS, Rupak Majumdar MPI-SWS, Filip Niksic Google
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
19:00 - 20:20
F-1BSPLASH OOPSLA at SPLASH-III
Chair(s): Steve Blackburn Australian National University, Alex Potanin Victoria University of Wellington
19:00
20m
Talk
Incremental Predicate Analysis for Regression Verification
SPLASH OOPSLA
Qianshan Yu Tsinghua University, Fei He Tsinghua University, Bow-Yaw Wang Academia Sinica
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
19:20
20m
Talk
Learning Graph-Based Heuristics for Pointer Analysis without Handcrafting Application-Specific Features
SPLASH OOPSLA
Minseok Jeon Korea University, Myungho Lee Korea University, Hakjoo Oh Korea University
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
19:40
20m
Talk
TacTok: Semantics-Aware Proof Synthesis
SPLASH OOPSLA
Emily First University of Massachusetts at Amherst, Yuriy Brun University of Massachusetts Amherst, Arjun Guha University of Massachusetts at Amherst
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
20:00
20m
Talk
Guiding Dynamic Programing via Structural Probability for Accelerating Programming by Example
SPLASH OOPSLA
Ruyi Ji Peking University, Yican Sun Peking University, Yingfei Xiong Peking University, Zhenjiang Hu Peking University
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
21:00 - 22:20
F-2BSPLASH OOPSLA at SPLASH-III
Chair(s): Steve Blackburn Australian National University, Alex Potanin Victoria University of Wellington
21:00
20m
Talk
Feedback-Driven Semi-supervised Synthesis of Program Transformations
SPLASH OOPSLA
Xiang Gao National University of Singapore, Shraddha Barke University of California at San Diego, Arjun Radhakrishna Microsoft, Gustavo Soares Microsoft, Sumit Gulwani Microsoft, Alan Leung Microsoft, Nachiappan Nagappan Microsoft Research, Ashish Tiwari Microsoft
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
21:20
20m
Talk
Testing Differential Privacy with Dual Interpreters
SPLASH OOPSLA
Hengchu Zhang University of Pennsylvania, Edo Roth University of Pennsylvania, Andreas Haeberlen University of Pennsylvania, Benjamin C. Pierce University of Pennsylvania, Aaron Roth University of Pennsylvania
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
21:40
20m
Talk
Unifying Execution of Imperative Generators and Declarative Specifications
SPLASH OOPSLA
Pengyu Nie University of Texas at Austin, Marinela Parovic University of Texas at Austin, Zhiqiang Zang University of Texas at Austin, Sarfraz Khurshid University of Texas at Austin, Aleksandar Milicevic Microsoft, Milos Gligoric University of Texas at Austin
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
22:00
20m
Talk
Differentially-Private Software Frequency Profiling under Linear Constraints
SPLASH OOPSLA
Hailong Zhang Fordham University, Yu Hao Ohio State University, Sufian Latif Ohio State University, Raef Bassily Ohio State University, Atanas Rountev Ohio State University
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
23:00 - 00:20
F-3BSPLASH OOPSLA at SPLASH-III
Chair(s): Dimitri Racordon University of Geneva, Switzerland, Yulei Sui University of Technology Sydney
23:00
20m
Talk
Just-in-Time Learning for Bottom-Up Enumerative Synthesis
SPLASH OOPSLA
Shraddha Barke University of California at San Diego, Hila Peleg University of California at San Diego, Nadia Polikarpova University of California at San Diego
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
23:20
20m
Talk
Taming Type Annotations in Gradual Typing
SPLASH OOPSLA
John Peter Campora University of Louisiana at Lafayette, Sheng Chen University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
23:40
20m
Talk
Learning Semantic Program Embeddings with Graph Interval Neural NetworkDistinguished Paper
SPLASH OOPSLA
Yu Wang Nanjing University, Ke Wang Visa Research, Fengjuan Gao Nanjing University, Linzhang Wang Nanjing University
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
00:00
20m
Talk
ιDOT: A DOT Calculus with Object Initialization
SPLASH OOPSLA
Ifaz Kabir University of Alberta, Yufeng Li University of Waterloo, Ondřej Lhoták University of Waterloo
Link to publication DOI Media Attached

Sat 21 Nov

Displayed time zone: Central Time (US & Canada) change

03:00 - 04:20
F-5BSPLASH OOPSLA at SPLASH-III
Chair(s): Sophia Drossopoulou Imperial College London, Julien Lange Royal Holloway University of London
03:00
20m
Talk
Programming at the Edge of Synchrony
SPLASH OOPSLA
Cezara Drăgoi Inria / ENS / CNRS / PSL University / Informal Systems, Josef Widder Informal Systems, Damien Zufferey MPI-SWS
Link to publication DOI
03:20
20m
Talk
Rethinking Safe Consistency in Distributed Object-Oriented Programming
SPLASH OOPSLA
Mirko Köhler TU Darmstadt, Nafise Eskandani TU Darmstadt, Pascal Weisenburger TU Darmstadt, Alessandro Margara Politecnico di Milano, Guido Salvaneschi University of St. Gallen
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
03:40
20m
Talk
Testing Consensus Implementations using Communication Closure
SPLASH OOPSLA
Cezara Drăgoi Inria / ENS / CNRS / PSL University / Informal Systems, Constantin Enea University of Paris / IRIF / CNRS, Burcu Kulahcioglu Ozkan MPI-SWS, Rupak Majumdar MPI-SWS, Filip Niksic Google
Link to publication DOI Media Attached

Sun 15 Nov

Displayed time zone: Central Time (US & Canada) change

Room9:003010:003011:003012:003013:003014:003015:003016:003017:003018:003019:003020:003021:003022:003023:00300:0030
SPLASH-III

Mon 16 Nov

Displayed time zone: Central Time (US & Canada) change

Room1:00302:00303:00304:00305:00306:00307:00308:00309:003010:003011:003012:003013:003014:003015:003016:003017:003018:003019:003020:003021:003022:003023:00300:0030
SPLASH-III

Wed 18 Nov

Displayed time zone: Central Time (US & Canada) change

Room1:00302:00303:00304:00305:00306:00307:00308:00309:003010:003011:003012:003013:003014:003015:003016:003017:003018:003019:003020:003021:003022:003023:00300:0030
SPLASH-III

Thu 19 Nov

Displayed time zone: Central Time (US & Canada) change

Room1:00302:00303:00304:00305:00306:00307:00308:00309:003010:003011:003012:003013:003014:003015:003016:003017:003018:003019:003020:003021:003022:003023:00300:0030
SPLASH-III

Fri 20 Nov

Displayed time zone: Central Time (US & Canada) change

Room1:00302:00303:00304:00305:00306:00307:00308:00309:003010:003011:003012:003013:003014:003015:003016:003017:003018:003019:003020:003021:003022:003023:00300:0030
SPLASH-III

Sat 21 Nov

Displayed time zone: Central Time (US & Canada) change

Sun 15 Nov

Displayed time zone: Central Time (US & Canada) change

Room9:0015304510:0015304511:0015304512:0015304513:0015304514:0015304515:0015304516:0015304517:0015304518:0015304519:0015304520:0015304521:0015304522:0015304523:00153045
SPLASH-III

Mon 16 Nov

Displayed time zone: Central Time (US & Canada) change

Room0:001530451:001530452:001530453:001530454:001530455:001530456:001530457:001530458:001530459:0015304510:0015304511:0015304512:0015304513:0015304514:0015304515:0015304516:0015304517:0015304518:0015304519:0015304520:0015304521:0015304522:0015304523:00153045
SPLASH-III

Tue 17 Nov

Displayed time zone: Central Time (US & Canada) change

Room0:001530451:001530452:001530453:001530454:001530455:001530456:001530457:001530458:001530459:0015304510:0015304511:0015304512:0015304513:0015304514:0015304515:0015304516:0015304517:0015304518:0015304519:0015304520:0015304521:0015304522:0015304523:00153045
SPLASH-III

Wed 18 Nov

Displayed time zone: Central Time (US & Canada) change

Room0:001530451:001530452:001530453:001530454:001530455:001530456:001530457:001530458:001530459:0015304510:0015304511:0015304512:0015304513:0015304514:0015304515:0015304516:0015304517:0015304518:0015304519:0015304520:0015304521:0015304522:0015304523:001530450:00153045
SPLASH-III

Thu 19 Nov

Displayed time zone: Central Time (US & Canada) change

Room1:001530452:001530453:001530454:001530455:001530456:001530457:001530458:001530459:0015304510:0015304511:0015304512:0015304513:0015304514:0015304515:0015304516:0015304517:0015304518:0015304519:0015304520:0015304521:0015304522:0015304523:00153045
SPLASH-III

Fri 20 Nov

Displayed time zone: Central Time (US & Canada) change

Room0:001530451:001530452:001530453:001530454:001530455:001530456:001530457:001530458:001530459:0015304510:0015304511:0015304512:0015304513:0015304514:0015304515:0015304516:0015304517:0015304518:0015304519:0015304520:0015304521:0015304522:0015304523:00153045
SPLASH-III